Privacy Policy

The Illuminated River Foundation is a charitable organisation which is overseeing the delivery of the Illuminated River project to transform the capital with a unified kinetic light installation across central London’s bridges. This privacy policy  explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website, sign up for any newsletters, apply for a job or contact us by phone or email.

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2017

The Illuminated River Foundation makes every effort to comply with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2017.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us, attend an event or make a donation. We also collect information when you voluntarily sign up for our newsletters, complete surveys, provide feedback, participate in competitions or apply for a job or volunteer role with us. Website information is collected using cookies.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your applications and, if you agree, to email you  project updates and other information we think may be of interest to you.

We use the information collected from the website to improve the way we deliver information online.

The use of your information may involve sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of the Illuminated River Foundation, fraud prevention agencies, and other carefully selected organisations. Written agreement exists between The Illuminated River Foundation and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data or usage for direct marketing by those organisations unless you consent.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about conservation, events, fundraising and other activities. If you have consented to receive marketing you may opt out at a later date.

You  have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or from giving your information to any third parties as detailed above.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please either click on the unsubscribe link in any marketing email received or unsubscribe here.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your information please email or write to us at the following address:

Records Management Department
Estate Yard Office
Queen Street
Waddesdon
Buckinghamshire
HP18 0JW

We may ask you to verify your identity before supplying the information. Acceptable forms of ID include:

  • Photocard driver’s licence
  • Passport

We want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date, you may ask us to correct or remove information you may think is inaccurate.

If subsequently you make a data protection instruction to the Illuminated River Foundation which contradicts a previous instruction (or instructions), then the Illuminated River Foundation will follow your most recent instruction.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. It may also be used to optimise your experience on our website.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

The Illuminated River Foundation also uses cookies in its email communications to personalise the email and track whether the mail has been opened or read and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications and website.

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Links to third party websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.

Security

The Illuminated River Foundation holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the UK Data Protection legislation. We use industry standard Secure Server Software (SSL) for your transactions with us. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the internet.

Notification of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

This privacy policy was last updated on the 25th May 2018.

To learn more about the Illuminated River project sign up to receive updates.